Farm Labor Management handbook
[…] 14

See generally IRS Notice 96-10 and IRS Topic 757, “Forms 941 and 944 – Deposit Requirements” available at https:// www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc757.html.

15

Tax Foundation, “State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets for 2016,” Publication No. 500, available at http:// taxfoundation.org/sites/taxfoundation.org/files/docs/TaxFoundation_FF500.pdf.

16

New Hampshire and Tennessee tax only dividend and interest income rather than wage and salary income. See note 15 above.

17

68 Okla. Stat. § 2385.2(A).

18

68 Okla. Stat. § 2385.1(e)(1) excludes “remuneration paid… for services paid to an employee in connection with farming activities where the amount paid is Nine Hundred Dollars ($900.00) or less monthly” from the definition of “wages.” 68 Okla. Stat. § 2385.2(A) requires the deduction and withholding of wages by “every employer making payment of wages.” 57


19

68 Okla. Stat. § 2385.3.

20 40 Okla. Stat. § 1-210(5). 21