Case 9:22-cv-81294-AMC Document 48 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/30/2022 Page 1 of 36
[…] The Executive Branch is reviewing the records at issue in furtherance of two core executive functions: investigating the potential unlawful handling of
26 that law. Second, even if the PRA process were available to Plaintiff, it does not follow that he could successfully assert executive privilege against the Executive Branch. To the contrary, the PRA makes clear that it does not expand the scope of executive privilege. See 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c)(2) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to confirm, limit, or expand any constitutionally based privilege which may be available to an incumbent or former President.”). As just discussed, the only time executive privilege was asserted against the Executive Branch by a former President, the Supreme Court rejected it. Nixon v. GSA, supra. These principles resolve the former President’s request for a special master. As in Nixon v.