5 minute read
[…] The majority opinion was written by Justice James Hardesty and concurred in by Justice Elissa Cadish, Justice Douglas Herndon and Justice Lilia Stiglich. There were two dissenting positions, one written by Chief Justice Ron Parraguirre and concurred with by Justice Abbi Silver. Justice Silver also concurred with Justice Kristinia Pickering who wrote the second dissenting position. The context for this ruling came in regard to the State Engineer designating the Diamond Valley groundwater basin a Critical Management Area under the authority granted to him under NRS 534.110 (7) to deal with basins where “withdrawals of groundwater

consistently exceed the perennial yield of the basin.” “If a basin has been designated as a critical management area for at least 10 consecutive years, except as otherwise provided in subsection 9, the State Engineer shall order that withdrawals, including, without limitation, withdrawals from domestic wells, be restricted in that basin to conform to priority rights, unless a groundwater management plan has been approved for

the basin pursuant to NRS 534.037.” This section of NRS 534.110 (7) continues.