Washington Metropolitan Chapter Community Associations Institute
[…] House Bill 1342 and House Bill 1161 both updated the disclosures for lead pipes to also include a statement that the buyer is encouraged to use their own due diligence to confirm the existence of lead pipes. Senate Bill 628 and House Bill 574 update the residential property disclosure statement issued by the Virginia Real Estate
Board to advise purchasers to consider obtaining a residential building energy analysis. Section 54.1-1144 of the Virginia Code defines a residential building energy analysis as an “inspection, investigation, or survey of a dwelling or other structure to evaluate, measure, or quantify its energy consumption and efficiency, including lighting, HVAC, electronics, appliances, water heaters, insulation, and water conservation...” Senate Bill 343 also amended the VRDPA to include a new disclosure as to the presence of any dam or impounding structure that is located on a lot or that is located on property within a community association that the buyer is required to join.