Wallingford settlement with CMEEC
[…] The final three pages of the memo make perhaps a half dozen references to “Member/Participants” without further elaboration. Thus, while the document may not be 100% consistent in its treatment of Bozrah (and its load), on balance I find and hold that it supports a finding that the Bozrah load is appropriately treated as part of the Groton load for purposes of calculating damages due under the 2014 and 2015 true-ups. 4-Interest due on CMEEC breach-of-contract damage payments to Wallingford. The parties’ contracts provide that Connecticut law shall apply. Section 37-3a of Chapter 673 of Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part: “Rate recoverable as damages. …. Interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including … as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.”

91


Wallingford stated that it is entitled to interest on “refunds” under the contracts and requested in its February 28, 2019 submission a ruling that the contracts “do require the payment of interest regardless of the magnitude of the overcharge.”