REGENT UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] The 1972 amendment establishing the duty of religious accommodation142 was introduced in the U.S. Senate by Senator Jennings Randolph, a Seventh-day Baptist, who was motivated to protect fellow Sabbatarians within his denomination who believed they should not work from sundown on Friday to sundown on Saturday by ensuring that their employers provide them with a reasonable accommodation.143 But because Congress recognized the need to also protect employers from always being forced to give an accommodation, 142 Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972, Pub. L. No. 92-261, § 2(7), 86 Stat. 103, 103 (1972) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j) (2006)) (“The term ‘religion’ includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee’s or prospective employee’s religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer’s business.”). 143 118 CONG. REC. 705, 705 (1972) (statement of Sen. Jennings Randolph).