REGENT UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] http://www.digitaltrends.com/mobile/googles-22-5-million-ftc-penalty-is-not-enough-hereswhy/ (“[I]t’s hard to believe any company trying to compete with Google or Facebook will consider dodgy privacy practices anything more than a minor cost of doing business.”). 151 Streitfeld, supra note 148. 152 Somini Sengupta, F.T.C. Settles Privacy Issue at Facebook, N.Y. TIMES, Nov. 30, 2011, at B1. 153 Complaint at 7, Facebook, Inc., FTC No. 092 3184 (July 27, 2012). 154 Dina ElBoghdady & Hayley Tsukayama, Facebook Tracking Probe Sought, WASH. POST, Sept. 30, 2011, at A14. 155 Id. 156 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 45, 46(a), 49, 56, 57b-1 (2006). 157 Cliffdale Associates, Inc., 103 F.T.C. 110, 176 (1984). 158 § 45(a)(1); see also 12 C.F.R. § 227.1(b) (2012). 159 § 45(m)(1)(A). 160 Id. (“In such action, such person, partnership, or corporation shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation.”);; 16 C.F.R. § 1.98(d) (2012) (increasing the penalty under 15 U.S.C. § 45(m)(1)(A) (2006) from $10,000 to $16,000). 161 See, e.g., United States v. Bajakajian, 524 U.S. 321, 324 (1998) (holding that the imposed fine was unconstitutional under the Eighth Amendment).
176