DETERMINING TITLE INSURANCE LOSS AND CALCULATING DAMAGES
[…] See UDTA sec. 5 and S.D. Codified Laws ch. 55-1B, generally. Powers of Trust Director. As set forth above, the UDTA does not contain default powers of trust directors, but the Comment to section 6 provides that the existence and scope of a power of direction must instead be specified by the terms of a trust. UDTA Act at 19. South Dakota law takes a similar position for trust protectors but enumerates a list of powers that may be granted to a trust protector in a governing instrument. S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1B-6. S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1B-10 provides that the powers of investment trust advisors shall be as provided in the trust instrument, but, regardless of the powers set forth in the governing instrument, the investment trust advisor shall have the power to “direct the trustee with respect to the retention, purchase, sale, exchange, tender, or other transaction affecting the ownership thereof or rights therein of trust investments,” among others.