DETERMINING TITLE INSURANCE LOSS AND CALCULATING DAMAGES
[…] Fla. Stat. § 736.1409(1), (2). Duty to Provide Information. “Each of a trustee and a trust director has a duty to provide information to the other to the extent the information relates to powers or duties of both of them. They may act in reliance on such information without committing a breach of trust unless their action constitutes willful misconduct.” Agenda at 220. The FUDTA differs as Fla. Stat. § 736.141(5) provides that “[a] trust director shall provide information within the trust director’s knowledge or control to a qualified beneficiary upon a written request of a qualified beneficiary to the extent the information is reasonably related to the powers or duties of the trust director.” The term “qualified beneficiary” is not used in the UDTA. No Duty to Monitor, Inform, or Advise. Fla. Stat. § 736.1411 and UDTA section 11 are almost identical.