DETERMINING TITLE INSURANCE LOSS AND CALCULATING DAMAGES
[…] If the excluded fiduciary offers such communication to the trust advisor, trust protector, or any investment person selected by the investment trust advisor, such action does not constitute an undertaking by the excluded fiduciary to monitor or otherwise participate in actions within the scope of the advisor’s authority or to constitute any duty to do so.” Application to Cotrustee. S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1A-41 states that “unless specifically restricted by the governing instrument, a trustee may appoint a cotrustee.” As further described above, the UDTA allows a governing instrument to “relieve a cotrustee from duty and liability with respect to another cotrustee’s exercise or nonexercise of a power of the other cotrustee to the same extent that in a directed trust a directed trustee is relieved from duty and liability with respect to a trust director’s power of direction.” UDTA sec. 12. Similarly, S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1A-41 states that if the appointment of a cotrustee “confers upon the appointed co-trustee, to the exclusion of another co-trustee, the power to take certain actions . . . the limitations on liability and the relief from duties and obligations afforded an excluded fiduciary under § 55-1B-2 apply to a co-trustee who does not hold such power.” S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1A-41. Family Advisor. In 2016, South Dakota enacted laws creating the position of family advisor. See S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1B-12. The family advisor, if included in a governing instrument, is statutorily a nonfiduciary position. Id.