DETERMINING TITLE INSURANCE LOSS AND CALCULATING DAMAGES
[…] In addition, mini-vacations, exit programs, and other “sampler” programs, which are commonly offered to persons attending a timeshare presentation who do not purchase a timeshare, are not regulated, provided the program contains a disclosure that it is not regulated by the Real Estate Division. In California, BPC § 11211.5 exempts from the registration requirements of the California Time Share Act timeshare plans having a duration of three years or less. BPC § 11212(m) defines the term “Short Term Product” similarly, but the relevant time period is three years or less, rather than the five-year period referenced in the Nevada law. BPC § 11212(m) defines “Incidental Benefits” as “an accommodation, product, service, discount, or other benefit, other than an exchange program, that is offered to a prospective purchaser of a time-share interest prior to the end of the rescission period set forth in section 11238, the continuing availability of which for the use and enjoyment of owners of time-share interests in the timeshare plan is limited to a term of not more than three years, subject to renewal or extension.” Note also that BPC § 11225 exempts from the California Time Share Act’s registration requirements timeshare plans located entirely outside of the United States.