eReport 2024 Fall - ABA Section of Real Property, Trust and Estate Law
[…] Section 3315(c)(2) provides that a trustee’s or other fiduciary’s decision not to consider a letter of wishes with respect to an unambiguous provision of a governing instrument is not an abuse of discretion. Section 3315(c)(3) provides that a trustee’s or other fiduciary’s decision not to consider a letter of wishes that does not meet the requirements of Section 3315(c)(1) is not an abuse of discretion. Section 3315(c)(4) provides that a trustee’s or other fiduciary’s decision to consider a letter of wishes meeting the requirements of Section 3315(c)(1) with respect to an ambiguous provision of a governing instrument is not an abuse of discretion. Section 3315(c)(5) makes it clear that letters of wishes are not binding on a trustee or other fiduciary. Specifically, “the fact that a trustee or other fiduciary does or does not exercise a discretionary power in accordance with the letter of wishes does not create an inference that the trustee or other fiduciary improperly exercised the power or abused the trustee’s or other fiduciary’s discretion” under subsection 3315(a) of Title 12. Lastly, Section 3315(c)(5) provides a trustee or other fiduciary will only be required to provide a beneficiary with a copy of a letter of wishes if the trust instrument or a court order so provides.
Beneficiary Well-Being Trusts