Attorney Journal, Orange County, Volume 113
[…] That adverse impact outweighed any unfairness to Triangle Center resulting from the failure to apply equitable estoppel. (C.A. 2nd, filed May 20, 2015, published June 19, 2015.) Wells Fargo Bank v. 6354 Figarden General Partnership (2015) _ Cal.App.4th _ , 2015 WL 3978700 : The Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court’s calculation of the redemption price for real property sold by judicial foreclosure. The Court of Appeal construed Code of Civil Procedure section 729.060(c), which states: “Rents and profits from the property paid to the purchaser or the value of the use and occupation of the property to the purchaser may be offset against the amounts [included in the redemption price pursuant to] subdivision (b).” The trial court’s finding that the purchaser’s use and occupation of the unleased portion had no value was supported by substantial evidence so the trial court did not err in reducing the redemption price only by the rents paid.