Attorney Journals, Orange County, Volume 220
[…] (C.A. 2nd, April 24, 2024.)

Civil Procedure

Lorch v. Superior Court of San Diego County (2024) _ Cal. App.5th _ , 2024 WL 2205292: The Court of Appeal granted a writ petition seeking to overturn the trial court’s order denying plaintiff’s Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 peremptory challenge to Judge Timothy B. Taylor, the judge newly assigned to preside over the trial of her case. Judge Taylor ruled that the peremptory challenge was untimely under the master calendar rule, which requires “a party to file a section 170.6 challenge to the judge supervising the master calendar not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial.” (§ 170.6(a) (2).) After denying the peremptory challenge and refusing to stay the trial, Judge Taylor immediately began a two-day jury trial, which resulted in a defense verdict and judgment in favor of defendant. Plaintiff then filed this petition within

the statutory 10-day period.