North Carolina Lawyers Weekly April 2023
[…] We affirm the Industrial Commission’s denial of plaintiff’s claim for extended benefits.

As the 500-week limit on his temporary total disability benefits neared, plaintiff filed a Form 33, seeking to qual-

ify for extended benefits. Defendant presented evidence that there were jobs available that plaintiff could perform, despite his compensable back injury.

According to § 97-29(c), an employee qualifies for extended temporary, total disability benefits, beyond the 500week cap set out in § 97-29(b), if “pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 97-84, . . . the employee shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee has sustained a total loss of wage-earning capacity.”

We agree with plaintiff that the Industrial Commission erred by concluding that his burden to show a “total loss of wage-earning capacity” under § 97-29(c) is higher than his burden to show he had suffered a “total disability” to qualify for the initial 500 weeks of benefits under § 97-29(b).