LM PORTAL
[…] The wording of 5 U.S.C. § 3346 allowed Nancy Berryhill to serve as acting commissioner twice: (1) first, under § 3346(a)(1) and § 3349a(b), for 300 days when there was a vacancy at the end of the Obama administration and (2) second, under § 3346(a)(2), when the Trump administration’s nomination for a commissioner was pending in the Senate.
We affirm the rejection of plaintiffs’ claims for social security disability benefits, made by ALJs whose appointments were ratified by Berryhill.
This appeal concerns the proper interpretation of § 3346. It reads, in relevant part, “(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office — (1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or (2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second
When two statutory provisions are joined by an “or,” each provision should typically be accorded its independent and ordinary significance.