state child
[…] d. Psychotherapy notes As a general matter, HIPAA does not treat behavioral health care information differently than other types of PHI. Psychotherapy notes, however, generally do not fall within the treatment or operations exceptions and require special handling under HIPAA. In most cases, CEs need written authorization from a patient to use or disclose psychotherapy notes. 47
See id. § 164.506(c)(4)(i). See generally id. § 164.506(a) (“Except with respect to uses or disclosures that require an authorization under § 164.508(a)(2) through (4) or that are prohibited under § 164.502(a)(5)(i), a covered entity may use or disclose protected health information for treatment, payment, or health care operations as set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, provided that such use or disclosure is consistent with other applicable requirements of this subpart”). It is interesting to note that individuals have the right to request CEs to restrict use or disclosure of PHI for treatment or operations purposes, although the CE is not obliged to honor the request. See id. § 164.522(a)(1)(i)(A).