Integration of Behavioral and Physical Health Care
[…] See Moratorium, supra note 201. See id. 249 Id. 250 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A) (“A State plan for medical assistance must—(10) provide—(A) for making medical assistance available, including at least the care and services listed in paragraphs (1) through (5), (17), (21) and (28) of section [1396d(a)]) & 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(2) (defining “medical assistance” to include “[f]ederally-qualified health center services (as defined in subsection (l)(2)) and any other ambulatory services offered by a Federally-qualified health center and which are otherwise included in the plan…”). See also id. § 1396u-7(b)(4) (providing that “a State may not provide for medical assistance through enrollment of an individual with benchmark coverage or benchmark equivalent coverage under this section unless--(A) the individual has access [to FQHC services].”). 248

SETON HALL LAW

II 44


The Center for Health & Pharmaceutical Law & Policy