The San Antonio Defender
[…] 6. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.001 (West 2006). Of course, no cost may be imposed for a service that is not performed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.002 (West 2006). 7. Armstrong v. State, 340 S.W.3d 759, 766-67 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), citing Weir v. State, 278 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); but see Solomon v. State, 392 S.W.3d 309, 310 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 2012, no pet.), citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.16 (West 2006) (mandating that judgments imposing punishments other than fines include costs against defendant).

14. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.020(j) (West 2006).

16. Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). 17. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(g) (West 2009 & Supp. 2013). 18. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(p) (West 2009 & Supp. 2013)( “[a] defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant's financial circumstances occurs.”); see also Mayer, 309 S.W.3d at 557.

19. See Fulmer v. State, 401 S.W.3d 305, 319 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2013, pet. ref’d). 20. Armstrong, 340 S.W.3d at 767. 21. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(c) (West 2009 & Supp. 2013). 22. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.