The San Antonio Defender
[…] Perhaps it can be corrected informally. If not, file a written motion. The trial court retains plenary power to modify a sentence within 30 days of pronouncing sentence, even without filing a motion for new trial.34 So, the trial court could order the bill of costs to be corrected during that period. 19


SAN ANTONIO DEFENDER

Court Costs and Attorney Fees in Bexar County

Article 103.008 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides a specific procedure for correcting an error in assessing costs.35 Under that article, a motion to correct an error in the costs must be filed in the trial court within one year of the “final disposition” of the case. Article 103.008(b) also requires the movant “to notify each person affected by the correction of costs in the same manner as notice of a similar motion is given in a civil action.”36 There is almost no case law discussing Article 103.008, especially as concerns the “civil” notice requirement.