The San Antonio Defender
[…] Dist. Ct. Rule 5.15 (West Supp. 2013). 26. Tex. Bexar Cty. Crim. Dist. Ct. Rule 5.16 (West Supp. 2013). 27. Tex. Bexar Cty. Crim. Dist. Ct. Rule 5.16(b) (West Supp. 2013). 28. Tex. Bexar Cty. Crim. Dist. Ct. Rule 5.16(g) (West Supp. 2013). 29. Tex. Bexar Cty. Crim. Dist. Ct. Rule 5.16(b) & (c) (West Supp. 2013). 30. This indigency threshold amount has been in effect since May 8, 2012. It is revised periodically. See Tex. Bexar Cty. Crim. Dist. Ct. Rule 5.17 (West Supp. 2013). 31. Cates v. State, 402 S.W.3d 250, 252 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). See footnote 4. 32. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.001 (West 2006). 33. See Patterson v. State, 353 S.W.3d 203, 214 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2011, pet. ref’d). 34. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.008(a) (West 2006)(“On the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.”).


35. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 103.008(b) (West 2006). 36. Cardenas v. State, 403 S.W.3d 377, 389 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. granted August 21, 2013)(op. on reh’g). 37. Case Number PD-13-0733. 38. Cardenas v. State, PD-0733-13, pet. granted August 21, 2013.Id.