SML Perspectives | Surmounting the World of Business Regulations
[…] Allied Interstate, Inc., No. 5:08-CV-125-DCK, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 94183, *13 (W.D.N.C. Sept. 28, 2009)

Notably, plaintiffs in these circumstances may be able to pursue other claims in court, but they should be foreclosed from bringing a claim under NCDCA.

Learned

Profession

Exemption.

Because the NCDCA is part of the State’s broader statutory structure to address unfair and deceptive trade practices, North Carolina courts have held that plaintiffs alleging a violation of NCDCA must satisfy the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1— including the requirement that defendant’s actions are “in or affecting commerce.” In North Carolina, “commerce” includes “all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional services rendered by a member of a learned profession (e.g., legal and medical professionals and their businesses).”29 Under this “learned professional” exception, a NCDCA claim against a professional who qualifies for the exemption fails as a matter of law.30 Thus, whenever a professional service provider is involved in the debt itself or in the