Transportation Newsletter
[…] Presumably, this would need to happen on a monthly basis as the driver’s annual MVR review had not rolled around following the out-of-state suspension. The violation charged was 49 C.F.R. 391.15(a), which is for driving a CMV

while disqualified. This violation particularly makes no sense when it’s related to the failure to pay a traffic ticket, child support, or some other civil obligation. None of these affect a driver’s safety on the road. Section 391.15(a) states that a motor carrier shall not “require or permit a driver who is disqualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle.” Further, section 383.37 prohibits a motor carrier from “knowingly” allowing, requiring, permitting or authorizing a driver to operate a CMV in the United States.