33 minute read
[…] For example, a grant wherein “T, a testator, wills $100,000 to A and his heirs upon the probate of his will” founders upon the Rule as the will isn’t guaranteed to be probated within the Rule’s time limit. Students mastering the Rule via problem sets in study aids learn to consider all manner of unlikely schemes that theoretically could happen.

Article I, section 26 of the Texas Constitution expressly provides: “Perpetuities… are contrary to the genius of a free government and shall never be allowed….”4 In Texas, the Rule states that no interest is valid unless it must vest, if at all, within twenty-one years after the death of some life or lives in being at the time of the conveyance.