33 minute read
[…] In Texas, the Rule is harsh as it unravels instruments upon execution and can be a trapdoor to malpractice for unwary attorneys. Hence, various mechanisms have been introduced into property law to soften application of the Rule. For example, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas have adopted a reform known as “immediate reformation.” These statutes allow (or direct)

courts to interpret an interest found to be under the shadow of the Rule in such a way so that it avoids the violation so long as that interpretation matches the conveyor’s intent. For example, Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §5.043(a) (2003) requires that:

Within the limits of [the Rule], a court shall reform or construe an interest in real or personal property that violates [the Rule] to effect the ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest. A court shall liberally construe and apply this provision to validate an interest to the fullest extent consistent with the creator’s intent.5

Another alternative application of the Rule is the “wait-and-see” approach.