Currents Vol. XXIV, No. 1 | 2020
[…] The specification shall contain a written description of the invention, and the manner and process of making and using it, in such full, clear, concise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art . . . to make and use the same . . . .”). 60. Michael Carley et al., What is the

Probability of Receiving a U.S. Patent?, 17 Yale J.L. & Tech. 203, 215 (2015). 61. 37 C.F.R. § 1.134 (2019) (“An Office action will notify the applicant of any non-statutory or shortened statutory time period set for reply to an Office action.”). 62. Id; see also 37 C.F.R. § 1.111 (2019) (“If the Office actions after first examination . . . [are] adverse in any respect, the applicant or patent owner, if he or she persists in his or her application for a patent . . . must reply and request reconsideration or further examination, with or