Currents Vol. XXIV, No. 1 | 2020
[…] Just., Mobile Telesystems PSJC and Its Uzbek Subsidiary Enter into Resolutions of $850 Million with the Dep’t of Just. for Paying Bribes in Uzbekistan, (Mar. 7, 2019), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/ mobile-telesystems-pjsc-and-itsuzbek-subsidiary-enter-resolutions850-million-department. 24. OECD, Resolving Foreign Bribery Cases with Non-Trial Resolutions: Settlements and Non-Trial Agreements by Parties to the Anti-Bribery Convention, 219 (2019). 25. See § 13(b)(6) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b) (6) (providing that where an issuer “holds 50 per centum or less of the voting power with respect to a domestic or foreign firm,” the issuer must “proceed in good faith to use its influence, to the extent reasonable under the issuer’s circumstances, to cause such domestic or foreign firm to devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls consistent with [Section 13(b)(2)] . . . . ”). 26. Amy Deen Westbrook, Enthusiastic Enforcement, Informal Legislation: The Unruly Expansion of the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, 45 Ga. L. Rev. 489, 550–53 (2011). 27. See, e.g., P. Can Co. v. Hewes, 95 F.2d 42, 45–46 (9th Cir. 1938); United States v.