Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Texas Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02 (Prostitution) refers to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 (Trafficking of persons) by stating that it “is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor engaged in the conduct that constitutes the offense because the actor was the victim of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02.” Washington Wash. Rev. Code § 13.40.219 (Arrest for prostitution or prostitution loitering) within the Juvenile Justice Act states in part that in any juvenile proceeding “related to an arrest for prostitution or prostitution loitering, there is a presumption that the alleged offender meets the criteria for a certification as a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons as defined in section 7105 of Title 22 of the United States code [the federal Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (TVPA), as amended], and that the alleged offender is also a victim of commercial sex abuse of a minor.”

Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

31


32

Shared Hope International