Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] These might include compensatory damages, attorney’s fees, and punitive damages. The continuing effects of sex trafficking on a young person can lead to future medical costs and other costs as they regain control over their life. Opportunities to access both criminal restitution and civil damages are means to pay for these needs. Example: Civil remedies are available specifically in cases of trafficking in persons through Conn. Gen. Stat § 52-571i (Action for damages resulting from trafficking in persons), which states, “Any person aggrieved by a violation of section 53a-192a [Trafficking in persons] may bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where such person resides or the judicial district of Hartford against the person or persons who committed such violation to recover actual damages, statutory damages of not more than one thousand dollars for each day such person was coerced by another person in violation of section 53a-192a and a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

16

U.S.C. §§ 1593(b)(1), (b)(3), 2259(b)(4).

Protected Innocence Challenge

21


Methodology, con’t. Example: Offenders convicted of violating Vt. Stat.