Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] “Racketeering activity” is defined in Ga. Code Ann. § 16-14-3 (Definitions) to include prostitution, keeping a place of prostitution, pimping, pandering, and trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude

Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

55


Section 3.1 con’t.

and is punishable by 5–20 years imprisonment and/or a fine up to the greater of $25,000 or three times the proceeds of the crime. Asset forfeiture is available for racketeering crimes, and Ga. Code Ann. § 16-14-7(a) (Forfeiture proceedings) states in part, “All property of every kind used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through a pattern of racketeering activity is subject to forfeiture to the state.” Also, under Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-4(k)(1) any offense defined as racketeering activity constitutes criminal gang activity punishable by 5–15 years imprisonment and/or a fine of $10,000-$15,000. Missouri A trafficker who violates Mo. Rev.