Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Stat. Ann. § 260C.201 to treat the child as a child in need of protection or services and the court entered an order under Minn. Stat. Ann. § 26C.201, the child fully complied with the court’s order, the court will be required to dismiss the charge against the child, while a child who does not will be able to be referred back to the court for further juvenile delinquency proceedings, and possible detention. New York New York’s Safe Harbour Act establishes a protective system of response to sex trafficked children. N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 447-a (1) (Definitions) defines the term “sexually exploited” as “any person under the age of eighteen who has been subjected to sexual exploitation because he or she: “(a) is the victim of the crime of sex trafficking as defined in section 230.34 of the penal law; (b) engages in any act as defined in section 230.00 [Prostitution] of the penal law; (c) is a victim of the crime of compelling prostitution as defined in section 230.33 of the penal law; (d) engages in acts or conduct described in article two hundred sixty-three [Sexual performance by a child] or section 240.37 [Loitering for the purpose of engaging in a prostitution offense ] of the penal law.”