Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Texas

New Mexico N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-52-2(B) (Human trafficking; benefits and services for human trafficking victims) defines a human trafficking victim as “a person subjected to human trafficking by a person charged in New Mexico with the crime of human trafficking.” The crime of human trafficking includes “recruiting, soliciting, enticing, transporting or obtaining by any means a person under the age of eighteen years with the intent or knowledge that the person will be caused to engage in commercial sexual activity;” therefore, a child subjected to this action would be considered a victim. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-52-2(A) also recognizes the victim status of trafficking victims by stating, “[h]uman trafficking victims found in the state shall be eligible for benefits and services from the state until the victim qualifies for benefits and services authorized by the federal Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000 [Pub. L. No. 106-386, § 2002]; provided that the victim cooperates in the investigation or prosecution

Tex. Code Crim. Proc.