Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Stat. Ann. § 609.347 (Evidence in criminal sexual conduct cases). Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.347, subd. 3(a), (b) provides that evidence of a victim’s past sexual conduct, with limited exceptions, shall not be admitted or referenced in certain sexual offense cases. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 595.02, subd. 4(a) further provides that when a child under 12 years of age she may provide testimony via closed-circuit television or videotaped recording. Additionally, pursuant to Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 631.045, 631.046, subd. 1, the judge may exclude spectators from the courtroom at “trial of a complaint or indictment for a violation of sections . . . 617.246, subdivision 2 [Use of minor in sexual performance prohibited] . . . when a minor under 18 years of age is the person upon, with, or against whom the crime is alleged to have been committed,” and may also authorize the presence of any supportive person in the courtroom for prosecuting witnesses who are minors in cases involving child abuse as defined in Minn. Stat.