Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 3 (Termination of parental rights) requires a county attorney to: “[F]ile a termination of parental rights petition within 30 days of the responsible social services agency determining that a child has been subjected to egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 14 [Definitions], [or] is determined to be the sibling of another child of the parent who was subjected to egregious harm . . . .” Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14, “egregious harm” is defined as: “[T]he infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care. . . . Egregious harm includes, but is not limited to: . . . (7) conduct towards a child that constitutes solicitation, inducement, or promotion of, or receiving profit derived from prostitution under section 609.322 [Solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution; sex trafficking]; . . . .” Missouri Mo. Rev.