Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.325, subd. 2 (Defenses) expressly states that “[c]onsent . . . shall be no defense to prosecutions under 609.322 [Solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution; sex trafficking] or 609.324 [Patrons; prostitutes; housing individuals engaged in prostitution; penalties].” Vermont

Idaho Idaho Code Ann. § 18-1507(1) (Sexual exploitation of a child) states that “a child below the age of eighteen years is incapable of giving informed consent to the use of his or her body for a commercial purpose.”

In Vermont, a victim’s consent is immaterial in a prosecution for an offense of human trafficking. Vt. Stat.