Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Inspection of the records may thereafter only be permitted by the court upon petition by the person who is the subject of

Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

91


Section 5.9 con’t.

the records, and only to persons named in the petition.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-1105(4). Vermont

such participant inquiry in any matter. Copies of the order shall be sent to each agency or official named therein.” Wyoming

Similarly, Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5119(a) governs the sealing of records relating to a child adjudicated delinquent after July 1, 1996. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5119(a) states, “(1) . . . the court shall order the sealing of all files and records related to the proceeding if two years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person unless, on motion of the state’s attorney, the court finds: (A) the person has been convicted of a listed crime as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301[Definitions] or adjudicated delinquent of such an offense after such initial adjudication, or a proceeding is pending seeking such conviction or adjudication; or (B) rehabilitation of the person has not been attained to the satisfaction of the court. (2) At least 60 days prior to the date upon which a person is eligible to have his or her delinquency record automatically sealed pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court shall provide such person’s name and other identifying information to the state’s attorney in the county in which the person was adjudicated delinquent. The state’s attorney may object, and a hearing may be held to address the state’s attorney’s objection. (3) The order to seal shall include all the files and records relating to the matter in accordance with subsection (d) of this section; however, the court may limit the order to the court files and records only upon good cause shown by the state’s attorney. . . . .”

Wyo. Stat.