Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Louisiana La. Stat. Ann. § 14:46.3(C)(3) (Trafficking of children for sexual purposes) states clearly that “[l]ack of knowledge of the victim’s age shall not be a defense” to the purchase of a minor for sex acts.

42

Minnesota Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.325(2) (Defenses) provides that “mistake as to age shall be no defense to prosecutions under” § 609.324 (Patrons; prostitutes; housing individuals engaged in prostitution; penalties), which states in (1)(b)(2) that it is a crime when any person “hires or offers or agrees to hire an individual under the age of 16 years but at least 13 years to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Also, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.352(3)(a) expressly states that “mistake is not a defense to a prosecution under” § 609.352(2a) (Solicitation of children to engage in sexual conduct; communication of sexually explicit materials to children). New Jersey N.J. Stat.