Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Rev. Code. § 74.15.255 [Licenses for secure or semi-secure crisis residential centers or HOPE centers—Requirement— Access to person trained to work with needs of sexually exploited children] requires each crisis residential center to have a staff member, or “access to a person, who has been trained to work with the needs of sexually exploited children.” An alternative response that also keeps the minor out of a juvenile detention facility is diversion. Wash. Rev.