Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Vermont

Idaho Idaho Code Ann. § 18-1507(1) (Sexual exploitation of a child) states that “a child below the age of eighteen years is incapable of giving informed consent to the use of his or her body for a commercial purpose.”

In Vermont, a victim’s consent is immaterial in a prosecution for an offense of human trafficking. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 2652(d) (Human trafficking) states, “In a prosecution for a violation of this section, the victim’s alleged consent to the human trafficking is immaterial and shall not be admitted.”

Illinois For the purpose of recovering civil damages and remedies from individuals who “recruited, harmed, profited from, or maintained” victims in the sex trade industry, 740 Ill. Comp.

Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

79


Issue Brief Section 5.3 Area of Law