Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] New Jersey N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:34-1(e) (Prostitution and related offenses) refers to New Jersey’s human trafficking law by providing an affirmative defense to prosecutions a follows: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for a violation of this section [Prostitution] that, during the time of the alleged commission of the offense, the defendant was a victim of human trafficking pursuant to section 1 of P.L.2005, c. 77 (C.2C:13-8).” Texas Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.02 (Prostitution) refers to Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02 (Trafficking of persons) by stating that it “is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor engaged in the conduct that constitutes the offense because the actor was the victim of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02.” Washington Wash. Rev.