Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Select Statute Highlights

Oregon

Illinois Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 725 ILCS 5/124B-300 (Persons and property subject to forfeiture) states, “A person who commits the offense of involuntary servitude, involuntary servitude of a minor, or trafficking of persons for forced labor or services under [720 ILCS 5/10-9] shall forfeit to the State of Illinois any profits or proceeds and any property he or she has acquired or maintained in violation of [the section]” which applies to facilitators.

Rhode Island

Louisiana La. Stat. Ann. § 14:46.3(D)(3)(a),(b) (Trafficking of children for sexual purposes),which applies to facilitators, states that “the court shall order that the personal property used in the commission of the offense shall be seized and impounded, and after conviction, sold at public sale or public auction by the district attorney in accordance with R.S. 15:539.1. (b) The personal property made subject to seizure and sale pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph may include, but shall not be limited to, electronic communication devices, computers, computer related equipment, motor vehicles, photographic equipment used to record or create still or moving visual images of the victim that are recorded on paper, film, video tape, disc, or any other type of digital recording media.”

70

Or. Rev. Stat. § 131.558(10) (Property subject to forfeiture) mandates asset forfeiture in racketeering charges of “[a]ll personal property that is used or intended to be used to commit or facilitate prohibited conduct.” “Prohibited conduct” is defined in Or. Rev.