Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Kentucky Under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17.510(2) (Registration system for adults who have committed sex crimes or crimes against minors—Persons required to register) requires “registrants” to register as sex offenders. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.§ 17.500(5) (a) (Definitions) defines “registrant” as including “[a]ny person eighteen (18) years of age or older at the time of the offense or any youthful offender, as defined in KRS 600.020, who has committed: 1. A sex crime; or 2. A criminal offense against a victim who is a minor.” KRS § 17.500(5)(a).KRS Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

63


Issue Brief Section 3.6 Area of Law

Criminal Provisions for Traffickers

The Policy Point