Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14, “egregious harm” is defined as: “[T]he infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care. . . . Egregious harm includes, but is not limited to: . . . (7) conduct towards a child that constitutes solicitation, inducement, or promotion of, or receiving profit derived from prostitution under section 609.322 [Solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution; sex trafficking]; . . . .” Missouri Mo. Rev. Stat. § 211.447(5)(Petition to terminate parental rights filed, when—juvenile court may terminate parental rights, when—investigation to be made—grounds for termination) provides that “the juvenile officer or the division may file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s parent when it appears that one or more of the following grounds for termination exist . . . 4. The parent has been found guilty or pled guilty to a felony violation of chapter 566 [Sexual offenses], R.S.Mo., when the child or any child in the family was a victim . . . .” Chapter 566 (Sexual offenses) includes a violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. 566.212 (Sexual trafficking of a child—penalty) or Mo. Rev. Stat. § 566.213 (Sexual trafficking of a child under age twelve—affirmative defense not allowed, when—penalty).