Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Also, Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.352(3)(a) expressly states that “mistake is not a defense to a prosecution under” § 609.352(2a) (Solicitation of children to engage in sexual conduct; communication of sexually explicit materials to children). New Jersey N.J. Stat. Ann. §2C:34-1(a)(7) (Prostitution and related offenses) states, “It shall be no defense to a prosecution under this paragraph that the actor mistakenly believed that the child was 18 years of age or older, even if such mistaken belief was reasonable.” North Carolina N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.19(b) expressly states that “mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.19(a) (Participating in prostitution of a minor), which criminalizes “(1) Soliciting or requesting a minor to participate in prostitution; (2) Paying or agreeing to pay a minor, either directly or through the minor’s agent, to participate in prostitution; or (3) Paying a minor, or the minor’s agent, for having participated in prostitution, pursuant to a prior agreement.”

Shared Hope International


Section 2.6 con’t.

North Dakota N.D. Cent.