Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 10.105.010(1) (Seizure and forfeiture) states in part, “[t]he following are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right exists in them: All personal 46

Shared Hope International


Section 2.8 con’t.

Texas A buyer convicted under any of Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20A.02(a)(7), (8) (Trafficking of persons), which includes engaging in sexual conduct with a trafficked child, and § 43.02(a) (Prostitution) of a minor may be required to pay possible fines up to $10,000. Rhode Island Buyers convicted of violating R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-67-6(b) (Sex trafficking of a minor) states, “(b) Any person who: (1) Recruits, employs, entices, solicits, isolates, harbors, transports, provides, persuades, obtains, or maintains, or so attempts, any minor for the purposes of commercial sex acts; or (2) Sells or purchases a minor for the purposes of commercial sex acts; . . . (c) . . . shall be guilty of a felony and subject to not more than forty (40) years imprisonment or a fine of up to forty thousand dollars ($40,000), or both.” A buyer convicted of R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-67-6(b)(3) (Sex trafficking of a minor) also may be required to pay restitution pursuant to R.I. Gen.