Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Note: Businesses and individuals selling travel based on or containing components of commercial sexual exploitation of children are committing the crime of child sex tourism and driving demand for sex with children. Laws prohibiting child sex tourism should apply to a natural person as well as a corporation, and the penalty prescribed for the crime must be sufficiently serious to present substantial risk and deterrence, and should be comparable with the gravity of the crime. Example: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9.68A.102 (Promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor) states, “(1) A person commits the offense of promoting travel for commercial sexual abuse of a minor if he or she knowingly sells or offers to sell travel services that include or facilitate travel for the purpose of engaging in what would be commercial sexual abuse of a minor or promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor, if occurring in this state.” The law makes the offense a felony. 4.4 Promoting and selling child pornography is illegal.

14 15

Asset Forfeiture, U.S. DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMIN., http://www.justice.gov/dea/programs/af.htm (last visited Sept. 21, 2011). 18 U.S.C. § 1593.

Protected Innocence Challenge

19