Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] A legislative response from states to criminalize and impose serious penalties for those persons who promote or sell these images is critical.

Select Statute Highlights The state laws highlighted below define a child as a person under the age of 18 and impose serious penalties on offenders. Idaho Idaho Code § 18-1507(3)(b) (Sexual exploitation of a child) states, “A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if, for any commercial purpose, he knowingly . . . promotes . . . sells . . . or distributes any sexually exploitative material.” This is a felony punishable by imprisonment up to 30 years and/or a fine up to $50,000. Kansas Kan. Stat.