Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(C) (Sex offender registry) requires registration of “a person who has been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, or been adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses shall be referred to as an offender: . . . (13) violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 [Obscenity, material harmful to minors, child exploitation, and child prostitution involving a minor] . . . (17) trafficking in persons (Section 16-3-930) except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense; . . . .”

North Carolina Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a), “A person who is a State resident and who has a reportable conviction shall be required to maintain registration with the sheriff of the county where the person resides.” The definition of “reportable conviction” includes “a sexually violent offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4). The term, “sexually violent offense,” is defined in N.C. Gen.