Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 725 ILCS 5/115-7(a) (Prior sexual activity or reputation of victim of sexual offense) makes evidence relating to the prior sexual activity or reputation of an alleged victim inadmissible in any prosecution of various sexual offenses. Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (Closed trial during testimony of child victim of a sexual offense permitted) states, “In a prosecution for a criminal [sexual] offense . . . where the alleged victim of the offense is a minor under 18 years of age, the court may exclude from the proceedings while the victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.” Also pursuant to

Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 725 ILCS 190/3 (Confidentiality of Law Enforcement and Court Records) in any investigation or proceeding pertaining to a criminal sexual offense the identity of any child-victim must be excluded from the records and kept confidential. Indiana Ind.