Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Ind. Code Ann. § 35-42-3.5-1(c) (Human trafficking), states, “A person who knowingly or intentionally pays, offers to pay, or agrees to pay money or other property to another person for an individual who the person knows has been forced into: (1) forced labor; (2) involuntary servitude; or (3) prostitution; commits human trafficking, a Class C felony.” Louisiana Louisiana has enacted a separate human trafficking statute for children that reaches the actions of buyers who “obtain . . . the use of [a minor] for the purpose of engaging in commercial sexual activity.” La. Stat. Ann. §14:46.3(A)(1)(Trafficking of children for sexual purposes) states in part, “It shall be unlawful: (1) For any person to knowingly recruit, harbor, transport, provide, sell, purchase, obtain, or maintain the use of a person under the age of eighteen years for the purpose of engaging in commercial sexual activity.”

R.I. Gen.