Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Georgia Ga. Code Ann. § 16-5-46(d) prohibits a defense based on mistake of age, stating “the accused’s lack of knowledge of the age of the person being trafficked shall not constitute a defense in a prosecution for a violation of this Code section [Trafficking of persons for forced labor or sexual servitude].” Louisiana La. Stat. Ann. § 14:46.3(C)(3) (Trafficking of children for sexual purposes) states clearly that “[l]ack of knowledge of the victim’s age shall not be a defense” to the purchase of a minor for sex acts.

42

Minnesota Minn. Stat.