Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Asset forfeiture and financial penalties are frequently available through racketeering and money laundering laws, but ensuring these are also available directly through the criminal statute on sex trafficking is important to reach all facilitators. In crafting laws to reach facilitator with criminal liability, states should mandate serious financial penalties including asset forfeiture.

Select Statute Highlights

Oregon

Illinois Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 725 ILCS 5/124B-300 (Persons and property subject to forfeiture) states, “A person who commits the offense of involuntary servitude, involuntary servitude of a minor, or trafficking of persons for forced labor or services under [720 ILCS 5/10-9] shall forfeit to the State of Illinois any profits or proceeds and any property he or she has acquired or maintained in violation of [the section]” which applies to facilitators.

Rhode Island

Louisiana La. Stat.