Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] employs, procures, uses, . . . such child to pose or be exhibited in a state of nudity, for the purpose of representation or reproduction in any visual material” or “to participate or engage in any act that depicts, describes, or represents sexual conduct for the purpose of representation or reproduction in any visual material, or to engage in any live performance involving sexual conduct, . . .” and mandates punishment of 10–20 years imprisonment and/or a fine of $10,000–$50,000. Virginia Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-374.1(B) (Production, publication, sale, financing, etc., of child pornography; presumption as to age; severability) states, “[a] person shall be guilty of production of child pornography who: 1. Accosts, entices or solicits a person less than 18 years of age with intent to induce or force such person to perform in or be a subject of child pornography; or 2. Produces or makes or attempts or prepares to produce or make child pornography; or 3. Who knowingly takes part in or participates in the filming, photographing, or other production of child pornography by any means; or 4. Knowingly finances or attempts or prepares to finance child pornography.” A violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-374.1(B) carries a sentence of 5-30 years imprisonment when the subject of the child pornography is a child under 15, with a mandatory minimum of 5 years if the offender is at least 7 years older than the subject of the child pornography.