Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5102(3) (Definitions and provisions of general application) defines a “child in need of care or supervision (CHINS)” as one who, “(B) is without proper parental care or subsistence, education, medical, or other care necessary for his or her well-being; (C) is without or beyond the control of his or her parent, guardian, or custodian; or (D) is habitually and without justification truant from compulsory school attendance.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5301 (Taking into custody) governs when law enforcement may take a CHINS into custody. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 33, § 5301 states, “A child may be taken into custody: (1) Pursuant to an order of the family division of the superior court under the provisions of this chapter, (2) By an officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from his or her surroundings and that removal from the child’s current home is necessary for the child’s protection, (3) By an officer when the officer

Protected Innocence Challenge | Issue Briefs

83


Section 5.4 con’t.

has reasonable grounds to believe that the child has run away from a custodial parent, a foster parent, a guardian, a custodian, a noncustodial parent lawfully exercising parent-child contact, or care provider.” Washington As defined in Wash. Rev.