Protected Innocence Challenge
[…] Select Statute Highlights The state laws highlighted below define a child as a person under the age of 18 and impose serious penalties on offenders. Idaho Idaho Code § 18-1507(3)(b) (Sexual exploitation of a child) states, “A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if, for any commercial purpose, he knowingly . . . promotes . . . sells . . . or distributes any sexually exploitative material.” This is a felony punishable by imprisonment up to 30 years and/or a fine up to $50,000. Kansas Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5510(a)(4) (Sexual exploitation of a child) makes it a crime to “promot[e] any performance that includes sexually explicit conduct by a child under 18 years of age, knowing the character and content of the performance.” Kan. Stat.