LETTERS TO THE SUPREME COURT
[…] In Jude, the cities of Sodom and Gomorrah are used as an example of God’s judgment upon those who engage in homosexuality. Millions of people in America hold to the belief that homosexuality is wrong — even many who do not identify as Christian or Jewish. Homosexual marriage is out of the question. Respectfully yours, Michael Elderson
43
Letter
Ten
Dear Chief Justice Silverstein: Greetings. Some have claimed the 14th Amendment to the Constitution as a basis for establishing legal recognition of same-sex marriage across the United States. Section 1 of the 14th Amendment, which was passed in 1868, reads as follows: All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside. No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. Obviously, this amendment is given to us in broad terms. Homosexual rights groups say that refusing to extend recognition of same-sex marriage is a violation of the privileges of U.S. citizens, and deprives them of their liberty and equal protection under the law.