3 minute read
[…] See CrR 3.3(a)(2); CR 40(c). Moreover, the undersigned counsel have not located a single decision holding that a continued civil jury trial violated section 10. This claim fails as a matter of law and must be dismissed.
C. The Third Cause of Action fails because the right to a jury trial creates no State funding duty
Plaintiffs’ claim under article I, section 21 (FAC ¶¶ 8.1-8.3), which asserts that the State has violated Plaintiffs’ right to a jury trial, is meritless for similar reasons. Article I, section 21 (with emphasis added) provides:
The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto. Plaintiffs contend that continuing their civil jury trials violated that “inviolate” right. They are wrong as a matter of law.