Stritmatter Firm Amicus Brief in Seattle Childrens v. King 5
[…] RCW 42.17.251. Without tools such as the Public Records Act, government of the people, by the people, for the people, risks becoming government of the people, by the bureaucrats, for the special interests. In the famous words of James Madison, "A popular Government, without popular information, or the means of acquiring it, is but a Prologue to a Farce or a Tragedy; or, 1


perhaps both." Letter to W.T. Barry, Aug. 4, 1822, 9 The Writings of James Madison 103 (Gaillard Hunt ed., 1910). Progressive Animal Welfare Socy v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243,251, 884 P.2d 592 (1994). As RCW 42.56.030 makes clear, these fundamental principles shall govern “[i]n the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any other act.” But despite this unambiguous directive, SCH is insisting that its interest in keeping the information in the records, reports and documents at issue in this case “private” outweighs the public interest in being fully informed about the aspergillus outbreaks that plagued SCH since 2001 and