7 minute read
[…] An analysis of Article V, section 7 shows that the provision does not contain that requirement.

6 See Smith v. State, No. 01-19-00442-CR, 2020 WL 6731656 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Nov. 17, 2020, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 7 See Wiggins v. State, 622 S.W.3d 556 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, pet. ref’d). 8 See Lazarine v. State, No. 01-19-00982-CR, 2021 WL 5702182 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Dec.2, 2021, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).

Article V, section 7 states, in pertinent part: “The Legislature shall also provide for the holding of District Court when the Judge thereof is absent, or is from any cause disabled or disqualified from presiding.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 7. The plain and literal meaning of the text directs the legislature to enact legislation that provides a means for court to be held when the elected district court judge is absent, disabled, or disqualified.