Gannon vs State of Kansas March 2, 2017 ruling
[…] After its review of this data which showed "drops in all categories," the panel also considered the basis of the objection, i.e., the proffered cautionary KSDE statements:

"We recognize, as proffered by the State, these 2012-2013 statistics were possibly affected by the change in nomenclature and the approach to the proficiency measures. . . . Nevertheless, the tests noted were still given, and minimally, these statistics provide no evidence of student progress and no evidence has been proffered to us otherwise." (Emphasis added.)

Moreover, the panel's procedure comports with K.S.A. 60-412 which governs judicial notice in proceedings subsequent to trial. That statute provides: "A judge . . . taking judicial notice [under this act] of matter not theretofore so noticed in the action shall afford the parties reasonable opportunity to present information relevant to the propriety of taking such judicial notice and to the tenor of the matter to be noticed." K.S.A. 60-412(d). The panel afforded the parties, and the State accepted, the opportunity to provide "any further evidence or considerations thought appropriate" after the panel's request regarding the KSDE information.