Gannon vs State of Kansas March 2, 2017 ruling
[…] At the outset, we recognize the 2012-2013 school year results of standardized testing were contained in the KSDE information the panel considered—to which the State objected as "anomalous"—and noted with caution from the KSDE. But more KSDE report cards with even more recent testing information have been issued since the panel's decision.

Both parties invited us in their briefs and at oral arguments to judicially notice this updated KSDE data. Generally, this court is authorized to accept the parties' invitation to take judicial notice of facts not before the panel. See K.S.A. 60-412(c) ("The reviewing court in its discretion may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409 whether or not judicially noticed by the judge."); Harris v. Shanahan, 192 Kan. 183, 207, 387 P.2d 771 (1963); K.S.A. 60-412(d). As mentioned, courts can take judicial notice of statistics compiled and published by a state department. See, e.g., Harris, 192 Kan. at 207.