Marijuana ruling
[…] Ritchey, 85 Ohio St. 3d at 269-70. Defendants assert that R.C. §3796.09(C) includes all these factors, as well. Under R.C. §3796.09(C), minority applicants must certify their status as a member of an 18


economically disadvantaged group as listed in the statute. Ohio Admin. Code 3796:2-103(C)(4), 3796:2-1-06(A). Penalties, including fines and revocation of the license, are available if an applicant misrepresents their status as an economically disadvantaged group member. Ohio Admin. Code 3796:5-6-02(B)(1). Revised Code §3796.09(C) includes geographic restrictions, similar to those cited by the Ritchey court, “to entities that are owned and controlled by United States citizens who are residents of this state[.]” Upon review of R.C. §3796.09(C), the Court finds these additional factors are met by the legislature in their drafting of R.C. §3796.09(C). Finally, the Defendants assert R.C. §3796.09(C) is a continual focus of the legislature which leads to reassessment and reevaluation of the program.