Marijuana ruling
[…] Flexibility and Duration of the Relief The Defendants assert R.C. §3796.09(C) is flexible due to the legislature’s drafting to include a waiver provision, so that the State need not award licenses to minority applicants who do not meet the minimum requirements. It is evident that the House added a clarification to the original draft of R.C. §3796.09(C), so “the Commission won’t have to grant a license to an applicant that doesn’t meet the criteria just to fill a quota.” Defendants’ Joint Appendix, D5. The final version of R.C. §3796.09(C) includes a waiver provision, stating, “If no applications or an insufficient number of applications are submitted by such entities that meet the conditions set forth 14


in division (B) of this section, the licenses shall be issued according to usual procedures.” Additionally, Defendants assert R.C. §3796.09(C) is flexible because it is similar, if not identical, to R.C. §125.081, which was upheld by the Supreme Court of Ohio as “unquestionably flexible.”