Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Dec 03 3:38 PM-18CV001864
[…] Garber endorsed PSV’s ‘explor(ing)’ its ‘options in Austin.’ ”) Moreover, Defendants state that throughout the course of these proceedings Plaintiffs’ counsel “continue[s] to question whether even now Defendants have ever given notice.” (Reply at 20.) As a result, Defendants claim to “lack any understanding of how to give notice under the statute, making it impossible for them to comply.” Id. Defendants also claim that R.C. 9.67 ties its six-month notice period to some unspecified point in time after a team owner has the “intention to cease playing most of its home games at the facility,” a phrase that is also vague. Defendants contend that it could refer to any time after the owner begins to consider relocation, to sometime after the owner believes that relocation is probable, or only to a time after the owner has taken affirmative steps toward relocation.