Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Dec 03 3:38 PM-18CV001864
[…] State ex rel. Saltsman, 154 Ohio St. at 268. Taking Defendants’ interpretation to its logical conclusion would require the owner (MLS, as a corporate entity) to be the persons actually playing the soccer games in MAPFRE Stadium, as opposed to the team. Simply put, that is “an illogical or absurd result” which the Court must avoid when interpreting statutes. See Brooks Capital Servs., supra, at ¶ 20. Nor could such a reading be what the General Assembly imagined when drafting 22
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Dec 03 3:38 PM-18CV001864
R.C. 9.67. Instead, it is clear from the language and structure of R.C. 9.67 that the statute unequivocally applies to an “owner of a professional sports team that uses a tax-supported facility for most of its home games,” and team that “receives financial assistance from the state or a political subdivision thereof.” Plaintiffs are correct in construing the restrictive word “that” to apply to the team which both “uses” a tax-supported facility and “receives” financial assistance.