Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Dec 03 3:38 PM-18CV001864
[…] As noted below, however, it cannot be said that Plaintiffs undoubtedly concede this point. 16
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Dec 03 3:38 PM-18CV001864
Plaintiffs have failed to show that any of the named Defendants received benefits in the form of financial assistance detached from the use of a tax-supported facility. 1.
“Owner of a Professional Sports Team”
Defendants state that R.C. 9.67, by its terms, applies only to the “owner of a professional sports team that uses a tax-supported facility for most of its home games and receives financial assistance from the state or a political subdivision thereof.” (Mot. to Dismiss at 7 (emphasis sic).) Throughout the course of this case, Defendants have maintained that MLS is the owner of the Crew. To be sure, at oral argument MLS’s counsel referred to the Crew as “just an asset. It’s not a jural entity.