Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Dec 03 3:38 PM-18CV001864
[…] Id. Defendants argue this reading is ungrammatical and wrong. They also claim [i]t would be ungrammatical to read clauses [1] and [2] as applying to the team and clause [3] as applying to the owner, because both [1] and [3] use the same phrase, “most of its home games.” Obviously, it makes no sense to think that the sentence was referring both to “most of the team’s home games” and also to “most of the owner’s home games.” Indeed, subparagraph B of R.C. 9.67 refers expressly to the “owner’s intention to cease playing most of its home games at the facility.” See id. (emphasis added). All three instances of the same phrasing should be interpreted the same way.