Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Dec 03 3:38 PM-18CV001864
[…] It is further clear that such a construction expresses the General Assembly’s intent in enacting R.C. 9.67. It merely sought to give six-month window to a political subdivision investing public dollars into a professional sports team, during which time the political subdivision would have a chance to retain the team through a purchase—the same chance the state affords any
49
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2018 Dec 03 3:38 PM-18CV001864
out-of-state purchaser. Accordingly, the Court rejects Defendants’ argument that the “opportunity to purchase” provision of R.C. 9.67 is unconstitutionally void for vagueness. c)
Reside in the Area
Defendants also argue that R.C. 9.67’s requirement that a team owner give “the political subdivision or any individual or group of individuals who reside in the area the opportunity to purchase the team” is impermissibly vague because the statute does not define what “in the area” means. (Mot. to Dismiss at 17, citing R.C. 9.67 (emphasis added).)