[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Dayton v. State, Slip Opinion No. 2017-Ohio-6909.]
[…] As demonstrated in Cleveland, the analysis under the third Canton prong requires consideration of the individual statutory provisions. See id. Therefore, we agree with Dayton’s contention that under the third Canton prong, this court must not merely examine S.B. 342 as a whole but must analyze the contested provisions individually, a task that we now undertake. 1. The Officer-Present Provision (R.C. 4511.093(B)(1)) {¶ 21} Under the officer-present provision, R.C. 4511.093(B)(1), “[a] local authority shall use a traffic law photo-monitoring device to detect and enforce traffic law violations only if a law enforcement officer is present at the location of
10
January Term, 2017
the device at all times during the operation of the device.” R.C. 4511.093(B)(1) tells municipalities how to use their law-enforcement resources when enforcing their traffic laws, thereby limiting municipalities’ legislative power.