[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as Dayton v. State, Slip Opinion No. 2017-Ohio-6909.]
[…] State, 138 Ohio St.3d 232, 2014-Ohio-86, 5 N.E.3d 644. The city of Cleveland sought a declaration that former R.C. 4921.25, 2012 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 487,1 was unconstitutional under the Home Rule Amendment.
Former R.C.
4921.25 vested the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio (“PUCO”) with the authority to regulate towing entities as for-hire motor carriers, but the second 1
R.C. 4921.25 was previously numbered R.C. 4921.30. The language at issue was first enacted in R.C. 4921.30, Am.Sub.H.B. No. 87, 150 Ohio Laws, Part I, 59, 157-158.
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
sentence of the statute provided that “[s]uch an entity is not subject to any ordinance, rule, or resolution of a municipal corporation, county, or township that provides for the licensing, registering, or regulation of entities that tow motor vehicles.”
Cleveland challenged the second sentence of the statute as
unconstitutionally infringing on local authorities’ abilities to regulate towing companies.