Ecot filing
[…] thousands of Ohio students who otherwise have failed to find success in traditional public-school

6


settings, and it takes that role seriously. Thus, ECOT provides an educational alternative for struggling students, and serves as a sort of safety net for Ohio’s public education system. 11.

In 2015-2016, ECOT reported a total full-time equivalency (“FTE”) count in

excess of 15,300 students. [ODE Exh. 1508.] “FTE” is a measure that determines, on a proportional basis, the number of students enrolled in a community or charter school for a full year, based on the school’s calendar. [See R.C. § 3314.08(H); Tr. 326 (Babal).] Community school (including eschool) funding is based on FTEs, as set forth in R.C. § 3314.08(H)(3): “The department [of education] shall determine each community school student’s percentage of fulltime equivalency based on the percentage of learning opportunities offered by the community school to that student, reported either as number of hours or number of days, is of the total learning opportunities offered by the community school to a student who attends for the school’s entire school year.” 12.

Based on this calculation, and due to the high mobility rate among ECOT’s

student population, ECOT’s reported FTE number for 2015-2016 was actually derived from more than 26,000 students who were enrolled at ECOT at some point during the school year. [Tr. 1102 (Teeters).] C.