SLIP OPINION NO. 2018-OHIO-3126 ELECTRONIC CLASSROOM OF TOMORROW, APPELLANT, v. OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, APPELLEE.
[…] more broadly than the General Assembly intended, taking a limited provision for calculating FTE that simply caps the number of hours of learning opportunities available to a student on a given day and inferring from it a new restriction on e-school funding that is not based on enrollment as provided by R.C. 3314.08(C)(2) but rather is determined by durational data documenting online participation. {¶ 85} ODE’s argument and the majority’s conclusion that an e-school’s funding depends on the student’s online participation in learning opportunities cannot be squared with the plain language of R.C. 3314.08(H)(3). That statute provides that after funding has been triggered by the student’s enrollment pursuant to R.C. 3314.08(C)(2), it will be adjusted based upon the student’s FTE, which is determined as a “percentage of learning opportunities offered by the community
32
January Term, 2018
school to that student * * * of the total learning opportunities offered by the community school to a student who attends for the entire school year.” (Emphasis added.)