SLIP OPINION NO. 2018-OHIO-3126 ELECTRONIC CLASSROOM OF TOMORROW, APPELLANT, v. OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, APPELLEE.
[…] 20
January Term, 2018
those funds to the community school. R.C. 3314.08(C)(1). That is, the state “reduces its per-pupil funding to the school district, just as it does when students leave for private schools, for other school districts, or for home schooling.” Ohio Congress of Parents & Teachers at ¶ 37. {¶ 56} And as with a traditional public school, a community school receives funding only for that part of the school year that the student is enrolled. R.C. 3314.08(H) directs ODE to adjust the amounts subtracted from the student’s school district and paid to the community school “to reflect any enrollment of students in community schools for less than the equivalent of a full school year.” FTE is a “percentage of learning opportunities offered by the community school to that student * * * of the total learning opportunities offered by the community school to a student who attends for the school’s entire school year.” R.C. 3314.08(H)(3).