SLIP OPINION NO. 2018-OHIO-3126 ELECTRONIC CLASSROOM OF TOMORROW, APPELLANT, v. OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, APPELLEE.
[…] The Ten-Hour Cap in R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) {¶ 77} ODE challenged ECOT’s calculation of FTE by relying on language in R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) and 3314.27 that applies only to e-schools and that had existed at the time of the prior review of ECOT’s funding in 2011. The language in R.C. 3314.08(H)(3) was originally added to the statute in 2005 in subdivision (L)(3) and states that “no internet- or computer-based community school shall be credited for any time a student spends participating in learning opportunities beyond ten hours within any period of twenty-four consecutive hours.” Former R.C. 3314.08(L)(3), Am.Sub.H.B. No. 66, 151 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2868, 3458. In the same act, R.C. 3314.27 was enacted: