SLIP OPINION NO. 2018-OHIO-3126 ELECTRONIC CLASSROOM OF TOMORROW, APPELLANT, v. OHIO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, APPELLEE.
[…] It is the lack of enrollment, not the lack of participation, that terminates the funding for the student. {¶ 66} As with a traditional public school or a brick-and-mortar community school, the General Assembly has contemplated that students may attend an eschool for less than the whole school year. R.C. 3314.08(H) directs ODE to adjust the amounts subtracted from school districts and paid to e-schools “to reflect any enrollment of students in community schools for less than the equivalent of a full school year.” The same formula used to calculate FTE for community schools is used
for
e-schools:
.
R.C.
3314.08(H)(3).