CASE_D SCR CASE_ TYPE DOCKET_ CODE FORMSGEN WORDDOC
[…] In response, ODH states that O.A.C. 3701-83-14(F) provides that the “refusal of the director to grant a variance or waiver, in whole or in part, shall be final and shall not be construed as creating any rights to a hearing under Chapter 119 of the Revised Code.”3 Relying on its assertion that the statutes superseded the regulations, WMCD counters that R.C. 3702.304(C) states: “ The director’s decision to grant, refuse, or rescind a variance is final.” WMCD proposes that the statute, but not the regulation, envisions a hearing and an appeal, because the statute omits that language of the regulation stating “and shall not be construed as creating any rights to a hearing under Chapter 119 of the Revised Code.”