CASE_D SCR CASE_ TYPE DOCKET_ CODE FORMSGEN WORDDOC
[…] (Motion to Stay, Jt. Exh. A, Stipulations ##4, 6). R.C. § 3702.303(A) requires any ASF to have a written transfer agreement with a local hospital that specifies an effective procedure for the safe and immediate transfer of patients from the facility to the hospital when medical care beyond the care that can be provided at the ambulatory surgical facility is necessary, including when emergency situations occur or medical complications arise. A copy of the WTA must be filed with the director of ODH, id., and must be updated every two years. R.C. § 3702.303(B). However, the same statute provides an exception to the WTA requirement if the ODH director “has, pursuant to the procedure specified in section 3702.304 of the Revised Code, granted the facility a variance from the requirement.” R.C. § 3702.303(C)(2).
2
In 2008, ODH granted WMCD’s request for a variance from the WTA requirement. (Motion to Stay, Jt. Exh. A, Stipulation #6). The facility’s ASF license also was renewed in 2008 and annually thereafter through 2011, based on the 2008 variance. (Id.).