Bulletin 04-04-2017
[…] Now President Trump will have the opportunity to sign these critical rescissions and end the burdening

of the federal government onto local authority and individual rights. Just on March 27, Trump signed H.J. Res. 44 into law, which nullifies the Bureau of Land Management’s Planning 2.0 Rule and protected state and local governments role in land management issues. Now that the Senate has taken control over moving CRA rescissions

process, 5 U.S. Code § 801(a)(1)(A) states, “Before a rule can take effect, the Federal agency promulgating such rule shall submit to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General a report containing—(i) a copy of the rule; (ii) a concise general statement relating to the rule, including whether it is a major rule; and (iii)

to President Trump’s desk, they ought to consider a loophole that could provide Congress more latitude over Obama’s regulations than ever believed. While the 60-day rescission window within the CRA is a tight deadline, it is important to note that the window only begins once the regulations have been reported to Congress. The act itself outlines this

the proposed effective date of the rule.” On Jan. 26, Kimberly Strassel of the Wall Street Journal cited Todd Gaziano, a senior fellow in constitutional law at the Pacific Legal Foundation who was intimately involved in the drafting and passing of CRA, to explain that many regulations put in place by the Obama Administration were never