TheBulletin WEDNESDAY,APRIL MAY12, 2, 2012 WEDNESDAY, 2017
[…] it appears this is precisely what happened to the Trump team. They were surveilled, and the information recorded, before anyone in the government had even decided to investigate the campaign — and unbelievable abuse of power by the Obama administration. How is that possible unless everything is being recorded and stored? At least one instance of the surveillance was leaked to the media, the outing of surveillance of the identity then-incoming National Security Advisor Michael Flynn Jan. 12 in the Washington Post. This was a felony that clearly violated 18 U.S.C. Section 798, which prohibits “knowingly and willfully communicat[ing] … or otherwise mak[ing] available to an unauthorized person, or publish[ing] … any classified information … obtained by the processes of communication intelligence from the communications of any foreign government…” In a statement, Americans for Limited Government President Rick Manning suggested that Rice be put under oath, and urged Attorney General Jeff Sessions to “immediately launch an investigation into U.S. intelligence agencies and former White House officials, and freeze any and all potential