TheBulletin WEDNESDAY,APRIL MAY12, 2, 2012 WEDNESDAY, 2017
[…] Americans for Limited Government President Rick Manning praised Sessions’ directive in a statement, saying, “Given the broad ramifications of regulating police departments, Attorney General Jeff Sessions is wise to take a step back from this policy to determine the proper role of the federal government in local policing, if any.” hese consent decrees were implemented via prosecutorial discretion — and they can be undone in the same way. Yet executive action has its limits. To stop this from happening again, Congress must address 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a), a section of the 1994 Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act, that grants the Attorney General the power to prosecute law enforcement misconduct. That section reads, “It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.”
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 12, 2017 THE BULLETIN 5
Opinion How did Susan Rice know which Trump campaign and transition surveillance intercepts to unmask?