Bulletin052417
[…] Former FBI Director James Comey later confirmed in testimony on Jan. 10 before the Senate Intelligence Committee that “Ultimately what was agreed to is the private company would share with us what they saw.” So, if there is no hard evidence from the key private investigator proving how Russia allegedly stole the Democrat emails, how can there be evidence that the Trump campaign colluded with Russia to produce the emails? That is why Mueller must investigate the deep state that originated this investigation, which he is now assuming control over. Under 28 U.S.C. § 515, Mueller has all the powers of the Attorney General to carry out this investigation, broad authority including the power to “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct…” In the process, he may want to look at why Carter Page, Paul Manafort and former National Security Advisor Michael Flynn were either put under surveillance or incidentally picked up in the conduct of foreign surveillance.