Bulletin053117
[…] The full scope of non-compliant querying practices had not been previously disclosed to the Court.” Under FISA, the court is supposed to determine whether the minimization procedures — those that are supposed to seal the identities of U.S. persons swept up in foreign surveillance — comply with Fourth Amendment protections against unreasonable searches and seizures. An example of those rules falls under USSID 18, which govern the collection, retention and then dissemination of foreign intelligence gathered to and from U.S. persons. Those rules are promulgated by the Attorney General under 50 USC 1801(h)(2), which provides that they include “procedures that require that nonpublicly available information, which is not foreign intelligence information, as defined in subsection (e)(1), shall not be disseminated in a manner that identifies any United States person, without such person’s consent, unless such person’s identity is necessary to understand foreign intelligence information or assess its importance.” Under USSID 18, to have kept the communications would have required either sign off from the Attorney General if he or she believes that the “contents indicate a threat of death or seriously bodily harm to any person,” under Section 5.4.a.