070215drakefordvtuomey
[…] to in

profit

from

referring

which

they

[have]

Drakeford, 675 F.3d at 397.

a

The statute

prohibits a physician from making a referral to an entity, such as

a

hospital,

with

which

he

or

she

has

a

financial

relationship, for the furnishing of designated health services. 42

U.S.C.

§ 1395nn(a)(1).

If

the

physician

makes

such

a

referral, the hospital may not submit a bill for reimbursement to Medicare. may

not

make

Id. § 1395nn(a)(1)(B). any

payment

for

a

Similarly, the government designated

provided in violation of the Stark Law. 12

health

service

Id. § 1395nn(g)(1).

If


3:05-cv-02858-MBS Date Filed 07/02/15 Entry Number 933 Appeal: 13-2219 Doc: 92 Filed: 07/02/2015 Pg: 13 of 67

Page 13 of 67

a person collects any payment for a service billed in violation of the Stark Law, “the person shall be liable to the individual for, and shall refund on a timely basis to the individual, any amounts so collected.”

Id. § 1395nn(g)(2). 4

Inpatient and outpatient hospital services are considered designated health services under the law.

Id. § 1395nn(h)(6).

A referral includes “the request by a physician for the item or service.”

Id. § 1395nn(h)(5)(A).

A referral does not include