070215drakefordvtuomey
[…] a

financial

relationship

with

a

hospital, then the Stark Law prohibits the physician from making any referral to that hospital for the furnishing of designated health

services.

E.g.,

United

States

ex

rel.

Bartlett

v.

Ashcroft, 39 F. Supp. 3d 656, 669 (W.D. Pa. 2014) (“Because a ‘compensation arrangement’ existed between Physician Defendants and

[the]

Hospital,

the

Stark

[Law]

prohibited

Physician

Defendants from making any patient referrals to [the] Hospital for designated health services.” (emphasis added)).

Inpatient

hospital services are designated health services.

42 U.S.C. §

1395nn(h)(6).

request

And

a

referral

includes

“the

or

establishment of a plan of care by a physician which includes the

provision

of

the

designated 41

health

service.”

Id.


3:05-cv-02858-MBS Date Filed 07/02/15 Entry Number 933 Appeal: 13-2219 Doc: 92 Filed: 07/02/2015 Pg: 42 of 67

§ 1395nn(h)(5). prohibited

Page 42 of 67

Plainly, then, inpatient services constitute a

referral

for

the

furnishing

of

designated

health