NYC Comptroller: Rivington House report
[…] 151 Deed Recorded February 11, 2016 for transaction between New Rivington Properties, LLC and Rivington Street Investors LLC. 152 Email, February 24, 2016, NYC_00003772 – NYC_00003774. Calendar Invitation, February 24, 2016, CAL_00000141. 153 Calendar Invitation, March 17, 2016, CAL_00000143. DeLoach Int., 38: 8-25 and 39: 2-11, July 14, 2016. 154 Email, March 1, 2016, NYC_00004235 – NYC_00004238. NYC Department of Buildings, Complaint #: 1420446, http://a810bisweb.nyc.gov/bisweb/OverviewForComplaintServlet?requestid=2&vlcompdetlkey=0001968370. 155 Under New York’s General Obligations Law § 5-703(2), “A contract . . . for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.” This law codifies the centuries-old Statute of Frauds, first enacted in England in 1677, declaring “certain contracts judicially unenforceable . . . if they are not committed to writing and signed by the party to be charged.” Bryan A. Garner, Black’s Law Dictionary 1422 (West Group 1999).