ADR full book
[…] Divorce Mediation Advantages • Decisions remain with the parents. • Parents are more likely to cooperate with terms of an Mediation Agreement that they create. • Mediation is informal, private and less expensive than litigation. • Children’s well-being is improved when parents cooperate as co-parents. • Well-thought out Mediation Agreements can help children maintain a positive relationship with their parents.


Relevant SD STATUTES • The Uniform Mediation Act – Chapter 19-13A • Family Court Mediator Statutes SDCL 25-4-56 through SDCL 25-4-62

• SDCL 25-4-56 • “In any custody or visitation dispute between parents, the court shall order mediation to assist the parties in formulating or modifying a plan, or in implementing a plan, for custody or visitation and shall allocate the cost of the mediation between the parties.” •

(Exceptions: cases of domestic abuse, parent convicted of assault, history of domestic abuse, mediation is not appropriate.)


Minnehaha County Pilot Program

• • • • •