Joseph Dylla, Chair
[…] This law should be changed to include children born by any means of artificial reproduction (see below for discussion of legislation proposed by the Health Law Section of the New York State Bar Association)
2) Parental Rights/Responsibilities of Sperm Donors a)
Currently, there is no NY statute that specifically addresses the rights and obligations of sperm donors although such legislation has been introduced.
b)
The law should be changed to provide for the written consent of sperm donors to the termination of their parental rights/responsibilities.
3) Posthumous Children
85
a)
Currently, § 6-5.7 covers posthumous children, providing that “Where a future estate is limited to children, distributees, heirs or issue, posthumous children are entitled to take in the same manner as if living at the death of their ancestors.”
b)
The law should be changed to only include situations where implantation has occurred before the death of one parent.