Joseph Dylla, Chair
[…] C. § 1760
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA #3 – Revised version signed into law in 2007-08; Law 17-145 (Effective April 2008). D.C. Code §§ 7-1531.01 through 7-1531.28 #4 - §§ 19-901 through 19-907 #6 - § 7-601
FLORIDA #3 – Fla. Stat. § 765.510 through 765.547 #4 - § 689.225 Ullendorff v. Brown, 24 So.2d 37 (Fla. 1945) (Approving exhumation orders by probate courts where it is established that (1) the issue of heirship can be disproved by an examination of the body; and (2) the issue is material and can be refuted by no other evidence). Assisted Conception and Surrogacy -- Fla. Stat. Ann. § 742.17 – Regarding disposition of embryos, directs couples and physicians to “enter into a written agreement that provides for the disposition of the commissioning couple’s eggs, sperm, and pre-embryos in the event of divorce, the death of a spouse, or any other unforeseen circumstance.” The statute does not address the process or form such agreement should take.