INTRODUCTION CONTENTS
[…] There are also so-called “secondary” sanctions considerations for non-U.S. persons who intend on dealing with a sanctioned target, even where the underlying conduct isn’t prohibited (i.e., no U.S. nexus is present). Numerous U.S. sanctions laws authorise the imposition of full blocking sanctions and/or less restrictive measures by the U.S. government on persons who engage in certain specified conduct, based on an evaluation of a range of factors consistent with U.S. foreign policy and national security interests. For example, Section 1(a)(vii) of E.O. 14024 authorises the U.S. government to impose full blocking sanctions on any person determined “…to have acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, the Government of the Russian Federation or any persons [blocked under that Order]…”
otherwise be prohibited.