RuralWaterCon 2024 Handouts Booklet
[…] • Shall swear to assess damages fairly, impartially, and according to the law

• Special Commissioners’ hearing

• Only issue is compensation, not right to take, routing, or any other issue

• Landowner is not required to attend, and in many cases does not

• Tex. Prop. Code §21.042 –shall assess damages according to evidence at hearing after estimating extent of injury and benefit peculiar to owner that related to ownership, use, or enjoyment of subject property.

Eminent Domain

• Adequate Compensation

• Section 17 of Article I of the Texas Constitution: “No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . . . .”

• Measured by the fair market value of the land at the time of taking. 88 S.W.3d 623, 627.