SUMMER LAW INSTITUTE Doubletree – Jackson TN
[…] In 1964, Congress enacted Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, making it
illegal for employers to invidiously discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2. 21.
Eight years later, Congress passed Title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972, proscribing invidious discrimination on the basis of “sex” in federally funded education programs and activities. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Title IX permits institutions to differentiate intimate facilities by sex. 20 U.S.C. § 1686 (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the different Plaintiffs’ Original Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief
Page 7
Case 7:16-cv-00054-O Document 1 Filed 05/25/16
Page 8 of 32 PageID 8
sexes.”).