10 minute read
[…] In addition to the with state law or department policy requiring the prior prohibition of use of officer-worn body cameras. 720 ILCS 5/33-9. chokeholds, “restraining OFFICER

INVESTIGATIONS

above the shoulders with Effective July 1, 2021, the law amends the Unirisk of asphyxiation” is form Peace Officers’ Disciplinary Act to no longer also prohibited unless require informing an officer under investigation about deadly force is justified. the names of complainants prior to interrogation, 50 ILCS 725/3.2, or the name, rank and unit or command for the officer in charge of the investigation. 50 ILCS 725/3.4.

USE OF FORCE

Effective July 1, 2021, an officer’s use of force must be based upon “the totality of the circumstances,” 20 ILCS 5/7-5, which is defined to mean “all facts known to the peace officer at the time, or that would be known to a reasonable officer in the same situation, including the conduct of the officer and the subject leading up to the use of deadly force.” 20 ILCS 5/7-5(h)(3).