Tulsa Lawyer Lawyer Magazine
[…] For several years, the committee’s Michael E. Esmond focus has been on providing legal representation TCBA President, 2023-2024
4 Tulsa Lawyer
Court Reporter Shortage Leads to Change in Law The presiding judges from the nine administrative districts across the state meet every month. For well over a year, the reports have been the same from each of them – we don’t have sufficient court reporters to meet the needs of all the courts. As a result of the shortage of court reporters, 20 O.S. § 106.4 was amended, effective November 1 of this year. It provides: In any trial, hearing or proceedings, if no court reporter is available to the assigned judge: a. the judge before whom the matter is being heard may order the proceedings electronically recorded and a trial or proceedings may proceed without the necessity of a court reporter being present. Provided that if an official transcript is ordered then it shall be prepared by the official court reporter, or b. with the approval of the judge, the parties may stipulate to the use of a freelance reporter and share the cost. If ordered, the transcript shall be prepared by the approved reporter and shall be considered the official transcript for all purposes. This amendment to the statute, in conjunction with the increasing shortage of reporters, is causing the courts and attorneys to change the way business is conducted in the courtroom.