Day one part b pdf
[…] PL 280 is a federal law, not a state law. PL 280 is sometimes referred to as “Public Law 83-280” The “83” refers to the 83rd Congress – which is the Congress who enacted Public Law 280. The 83rd Congress convened between Jan. 3, 1953 through Jan. 3, 1955.

184


Analyzing PL 280

218

Public Law 280 is often read as one complete piece . . . However, PL 280 consists of 3 distinct sections: 1) A criminal section 2) A civil section 3) Informational sections


Analyzing PL 280

223

PL 280’s 3 distinct sections: 1. Criminal Section 1. Civil Section 1. Informational Sections

18 USC § 1162 Title 18 is the federal penal code.

28 USC § 1360 Title 28 is federal judicial procedure.

25 USC (six sections) Title 25 is labeled “Indians.”

GO TO APPENDIX PAGE 346 - 349


Title 18 United States Code

219

“… States…shall have jurisdiction over offenses…and the criminal laws…shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country…”

Mandatory PL 280 States A state’s new PL 280 jurisdiction was not to alter anything protected through the early treaties or other legal obligations between the US and the Indian tribes.

Most recent addition to PL 280


Title 28 United States Code

220