Day one part b pdf
[…] Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 US 202, 208 (1987)


Illegal Fireworks (State of Washington)

241

Possessing unmarked, unclassified and dangerous fireworks violated the public criminal policy of the state of Washington. Allowing this activity “would entirely circumvent Washington’s determination that the possession of fireworks is dangerous to the general welfare of its citizens.” US v. Marcyes, 557 F.2d 1361 (9th Cir.1977)


Accurately Applying PL 280

247


Public Law 280 – Amendment (2010)

252


Public Law 280 – Amendment (2010)

252

The 2010 Tribal Law and Order (TOLA), Section 221 - added Section (d) to 18 USC § 1162 18 USC § 1162 (d) reads as follows:

(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c), at the request of an Indian tribe, and after consultation with the consent by the Attorney General – (1) Sections 1152 & 1153 shall apply in the areas of the Indian country of the Indian tribe; and (2) jurisdiction over those areas shall be concurrent among the Federal Government, State governments, and, where applicable, tribal governments.


Public Law 280 – Amendment (2010)

252