An online, peer-reviewed journal published in cooperation with the Texas Water Resources Institute
[…] Since 2005, all GCDs participate in joint planning within GMAs.
Authority Granted to GCDs According to Chapter 36 of the Texas Water Code, “[GCDs] created as provided by this chapter are the state’s preferred method of groundwater management through rules devel24
See also The Texas Constitution Article XVI, section 59.
www.twdb.state.tx.us/mapping/doc/maps/gcd_only_8x11.pdf, as of March, 2013. 25
Texas Water Journal, Volume 4, Number 1
Groundwater Conservation District Finance in Texas oped, adopted, and promulgated by a district in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”26 Section 36.113 provides that GCDs must “require a permit for the drilling, equipping, operating, or completing of wells or for substantially altering the size of wells or well pumps.”27 When acting on permit applications, a district must consider whether “the proposed use of water unreasonably affects existing groundwater and surface water resources or existing permit holders,” whether “the proposed use of water is consistent with the district’s approved management plan,” and