An online, peer-reviewed journal published in cooperation with the Texas Water Resources Institute
[…] Texas Water Journal, Volume 4, Number 1
66
Groundwater Conservation District Finance in Texas
PROMULGATION OF FEES
their jurisdiction, the TCEQ, and the Attorney General.53 Section 36.020 of the Water Code provides this authority for the GCDs: BOND AND TAX PROPOSAL. (a) At an election to create a district, the temporary directors may include a proposition for the issuance of bonds or notes, the levy of taxes to retire all or part of the bonds or notes, and the levy of a maintenance tax. The maintenance tax rate may not exceed 50 cents on each $100 of assessed valuation.
Section 36.205 of the Water Code provides this authority for the GCDs: AUTHORITY TO SET FEES. (a) A district may set fees for administrative acts of the district, such as filing applications. Fees set by a district may not unreasonably exceed the cost to the district of performing the administrative function for which the fee is charged.
(b) The board shall include in any bond and tax proposition the maximum amount of bonds or notes to be issued and their maximum maturity date.
(b) A district shall set and collect fees for all services provided outside the boundaries of the district. The fees may not unreasonably exceed the cost to the district of providing the services outside the district.
Section 36.201 further outlines this authority: LEVY OF TAXES. (a) The board may annually levy taxes to pay the bonds issued by the district that are payable in whole or in part by taxes.
(c) A district may assess production fees based on the amount of water authorized by permit to be withdrawn from a well or the amount actually withdrawn. A district may assess the fees in lieu of, or in conjunction with, any taxes otherwise levied by the district. A district may use revenues generated by the fees for any lawful purpose. Production fees shall not exceed:
(b) The board may annually levy taxes to pay the maintenance and operating expenses of the district at a rate not to exceed 50 cents on each $100 of assessed valuation.