An online, peer-reviewed journal published in cooperation with the Texas Water Resources Institute
[…] See Texas Water Code 36.119 and particularly 36.119(g) for preconditions for filing this type of lawsuit. 33
The GMAs are shown in Figure 2. The logic behind their formation was simple. Since many of the 99 GCDs are defined more or less by county boundaries and many share the same aquifer and underground water sources, the GMAs give long-term water planners a chance to consider on a more regional basis the impact the GCDs have in total over an aquifer or underground water source. Section 35.004 (a) of the Texas Water Code provides that, “to the extent feasible, the groundwater management area shall coincide with the boundaries of a groundwater reservoir or a subdivision of a groundwater reservoir.” According to the TWDB, “Section 35.004 provides that the TWDB may alter the boundaries of designated management areas as required by future conditions and as justified by factual data.”34 As required by statutes adopted between 2005 and 2010, the GCD members of the GMAs used a defined joint planning process to develop DFCs for their aquifers and delivered them to the TWDB. According to a memorandum to TWDB board members dated September 9, 2009, “a desired future condition is