Volume 5, number 1 (2014)
[…] The section of the Compact most central to the dispute in Tarrant Regional Water District v. Herrmann was Section 5.05(b)(1) that sets forth: “Signatory States…have equal rights to the use of runoff originating in subbasin 5 . . . provided no state is entitled to more than 25 percent of the water in excess of 3,000 cubic feet per second.”30 This section governs Reach II, subbasin 5 and was the subject of major tension during the Compact’s negotiation because it requires the upstream states of Oklahoma and Texas to release water from storage to the downstream states of Arkansas and Louisiana.