Taking Notice:
[…] Superior Court (1974), the California Supreme Court held that a warranty of habitability129 is implied by law in residential leases and that the breach of the warranty may be raised as a defense in a UD. 130 Under this implied warranty, a residential landlord covenants that the premises he or she leases for living quarters will be maintained in a habitable state for the lease’s duration. The fact that tenants remain
Courthouse Surveys, supra note 19. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 17998(a) (“The [California] Department of Housing and Community Development reports that one in every eight dwelling units in the state is substandard . . .”); see also CALIFORNIA BUDGET PROJECT, STILL LOCKED OUT: NEW DATA CONFIRM THAT CALIFORNIA’S AFFORDABLE HOUSING CRISIS CONTINUES (March 2001), http:// www.cbp.org/2001/r0102slo.html. 127 U.S. Census Bureau, supra note 76. 128 Id. 129 For an explanation of this term, see Glossary, Appendix A.