10 minute read
[…] It represents only the personal views of its author regarding the control of excavation hazards and does not necessarily represent the view of VPPPA or the law firm of Keller & Heckman LLP or any of its clients.

1 OSHA Directive Number: CPL 02-00-165, Compliance Directive for the Excavation Standard, 29 CFR 1926, Subpart P, Effective Date: 7/1/21. https://www.osha.gov/sites/default/files/enforcement/directives/CPL_02-00-165.pdf

2 See Trench Cave In Oregon OSHA compliance officer caught cave in on tape https://www.youtube.com/ watch?app=desktop&v=uLs1_8yohb8

3 In addition, § 1926.501(a)(2) provides: The employer shall determine if the walking/working surfaces on which its employees are to work have the strength and structural integrity to support employees safely. Employees shall be allowed to work on those surfaces only when the surfaces have the requisite strength and structural integrity. where the term “walking/working surface” means: any surface, whether horizontal or vertical on which an employee walks or works, including, but not limited to, floors, roofs, ramps, bridges, runways, formwork and concrete reinforcing steel but not including ladders, vehicles, or trailers, on