TEST BANK for Business Law and the Legal Environment 9th Edition by Jeffrey Beatty, Susan Samuelson
[…] Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero.

Page 9


Name:

Class:

Date:

Chap 12_9e_Standard 27. b 28. a 29. a 30. c 31. c 32. c 33. a 34. d 35. d 36. d 37. c 38. b 39. d 40. Jerry made an option contract with Lucy. This means that Lucy "bought" the right to have the offer held open. Jerry's offer may not be revoked during the two-week option period. 41. The UCC makes the law of sales more flexible. Negotiations with open terms may create a binding agreement under the UCC even though the same negotiations under the common law would not have created a contract. UCC Section 2-204(3) states, “Even though one or more terms are left open, a contract does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” The UCC will not create a contract where the parties never intended to create one.